CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:356

Ms. Gail Cummins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knitted garments from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6

Dear Ms. Cummins:

In your letter dated May 25, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lai’s Knitwear Mfg. Ltd. As requested, your samples are being returned.

Style Number: 47HG7219

Garment Description: Men’s 100% cotton, jersey knit pullover, rib knit turtleneck collar, partial front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with tubular knit cuffs, tubular knit bottom.

HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 13 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 13 stitches per 2 centimeters

Component Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping. The front panel has clear and continuous lines of demarcation at the front neckline and placket opening and full fashion marks at the armholes. The back panel has a contoured back neckline and full fashion marks at the armholes. The sleeves are knit to shape with a tubular knit bottom and full fashion marks at the armholes. The rib knit turtleneck collar is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. The tubular knit placket capping is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. The placket tape is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides.

HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2067 Textile Category Number: 338

Style Number: 47FG7243

Garment Description: Men’s 60% cotton, 40% rayon, varied rib knit pullover, rib knit crew neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, rib knit bottom. The entire back panel, the sleeves, and the major portion of the front panel are constructed from 4x2 rib knit fabric. Over 60% of the surface area is constructed from 4x2 rib knit fabric which imparts the essential character to the garment.

HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 4x2 rib - 24 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 4x2 rib - 16 stitches per 2 centimeters

Component Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping. The front panel has a contoured front neckline and full fashion marks at the armholes. The back panel has a contoured back neckline and full fashion marks at the armholes and shoulders. The sleeves are knit to shape with a self-start bottom and full fashion marks at the armholes. The neckband is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides.

HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2067 Textile Category Number: 338

Style Number: H7FG0093

Garment Description: Men’s 60% cotton, 40% rayon, jersey and argyle knit pullover, rib knit mitered V-neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, tubular knit bottom.

HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 14 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 14 stitches per 2 centimeters

Component Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping. The front panel has clear and continuous lines of demarcation at the front neckline and full fashion marks at the armholes. The back panel has a contoured back neckline and full fashion marks at the armholes and shoulders. The sleeves are knit to shape with a self-start bottom and full fashion marks at the armholes. The neckband is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides.

HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2067 Textile Category Number: 338

Style Number: 47HG7202

Garment Description: Men’s 60% cotton, 40% rayon, jersey and argyle knit pullover, rib knit crew neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, rib knit bottom.

HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 13 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 13 stitches per 2 centimeters

Component Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping. The front panel has clear and continuous lines of demarcation at the front neckline and full fashion marks at the armholes. The back panel has a contoured back neckline and full fashion marks at the armholes and shoulders. The sleeves are knit to shape with a self-start bottom and full fashion marks at the armholes. The neckband is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides.

HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2067 Textile Category Number: 338

Style Number: C7FG0084

Garment Description: Men’s 100% cotton, jersey knit pullover, rib knit turtleneck collar, partial front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with tubular knit cuffs, tubular knit bottom.

HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 11 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 11 stitches per 2 centimeters

Component Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping. The front panel has clear and continuous lines of demarcation at the front neckline and placket opening and full fashion marks at the armholes. The back panel has a contoured back neckline and full fashion marks at the armholes and shoulders. The sleeves are knit to shape with a tubular knit bottom and full fashion marks at the armholes. The tubular knit turtleneck collar is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. The tubular knit placket capping is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. The placket tape is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides.

HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2067 Textile Category Number: 338

To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division